Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 THE THEATRE MUSEUM UNPACKS
Boston Little, Brown 1987 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
LOOSE IN FOLDER. PHOTOS OF COSTUMES FROM THE VICTORIA & ALBERT 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Testimony of the Society of Friends / MEMORIALS OF DECEASED
Philadelphia / Providence NP / Knowles & Vose 1830 First Edition First Edition Full-Leather Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE. Mild dampstains not affecting text. Sabin 06070. AI 1508 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 New England Review - Vol. 1, No. 1
Kenyon Hill Pubishers 1978 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume One, Number One. Poetry & fiction. Including poets Heany, Pinsky, Pastan etal. Stories by Ann Beatie & George Mackay Brown. interview with Robert Penn Warren 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Officers' Guide
Penn. The Military Service Pub. Co. 1942 Seventh Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Black Cl. & Gilt. Illustrated. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Lost Books of the Bible
Ohio World Pub. Co. 1951 Later Printing Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Director
Portland, Maine Melvin Ballou Gilbert Facsimile Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With Photos & Sketches 
Facimile ed.of the first magazine devoted to dance in the US. Issued 12/1897-11/1898 dance 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Tryal Of Dr. Henry Sacherverell, before the House of Peers, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors; upon an impeachment by the Knights, citizens, and Burgesses in ParliamentAssembled, in the Name of themselves, and of all the Commons of great Britain: begu
London Jacob Tonson 1710 First Edition Full-Leather Good+ No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Folio. Full calf. Transcript of this historic political trial before the House of Peers for High Crimes and Misdemeanors; upon an impeachment[etc,.] 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Prepress Systems
Linotype-Hell 1992 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with color photos 
Decorations appearing throughout were developed by W. A. Dwiggins especially for 'Lynotype' 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Seligman Solomon Society - Alumni of the Hebrew Orphan Society
New York 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with Photos 
Faux blindstamped leather; gilt. 'Fiftieth Anniversary 1887-1937'. 1/4" loss to the top of the spine. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fashion and Furniture Illustration Portfolio
Very Good Reinhardt 
A split leather artist's portfolio, 18 x 22 inches. Circa 1960's. Included are 24 illustrations on a variety of poster board stock; in color and in black and white. Illustrations of mid century modern furniture, men's fashion, and women's fashion. A professional portfolio. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Love-Tales From Tallemant
London Lon., Grafton & Co. 1925 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Private Press 4to - over 9¾ 
One of 1000. Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Mexican Petroleum
NY Pan American Petroleum & Transport Co. 1922 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Red cl.cvd ppr. ruled & gilt. Complimentary book describing the company and its holdings. Illus. wants fold-out map 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 An Atlas of Ancient Egypt
London Egypt Exploration Fund 1894 First Edition Green Cloth Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
i - vi / 21 pp., / eight maps in color, including two folding maps. / i - xi , indices to maps. Hinges professionally re-enforced. Overall a nice copy. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Revelation Of Saint John The Divine
London Faber & Faber 1931 Signed Limited Edition Decorative Paper Covered Bds Good+  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frances Clayton Signed by Illustrator
Printed at the Curwen Press. One of one thousand.  
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Winterboek 1934-1935
Amsterdam 1935 Faux Suede Wrapper Very Good No Jacket [as issued] Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very many tipped in color plates. Photography, illustration and literature in Dutch. Foxing on several pages. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1964 Signed Limited First Edition. Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket - As Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Eugene Karlin Signed by Illustrator
Full grain red morocco & gilt covers. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Copy # 101 of 500 signed by Eugene Karlin. Housed in a very good publisher's slipcase. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Book of Jonah
MInneapolis Scholar-Gipsy Press 1974 Signed Limited Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket [as issued] Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Judith Anne Duncan Signed by Judith Anne Duncan
Calligraphy & illuminations by Ms. Duncan #43 of 950 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Columbia Exposition Portfolio
No Place No Pub. 1893 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ With Photos 
One of a kind book of this title. Excellent descriptive photos of the Chicago Worlds Fair. Descriptive data includes dimensions, costs, location at the fair, and a description of the intent of the exhibit. spelling error in 'Colombia' on cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Slave Bill Of Sale
1801 Very Good Signed
Approximately 3 x 7 1/2 inches, within a frame [10 x 13 3/4 inches]. Single handwritten sheet. text in full: M. William Griffiths. Bo[ught] of Donaldson Forbes [and] Grant Stewart. 1801 March 1st. A New Negro Boy. [Pounds] 110. Received payment of them. Henry Dunn. The reverse is annotated "Boy now called Dick." Several minor folds, an old mounting trace on rear, in all a very good example. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The People Will be Free .. The Panther 21
191 Lenox Avenue, NY Harlem Committee for the Panther 21 1969 Printed Wrapper Very Good Privately Printed 
The Panther 21 were arrested Aprilt 2, 1969 and charged with conspiracy to blow up the New York Botanical Gardens, dept. stores, etc. On May 13th 1971, afer the longest "political" trial in New York's history, all New York Panthers are acquitted of all charges in just 45 minutes of jury deliberation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 50 Years On Tracks
Peoria, IL Caterpillar Tractor Company 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 4to - over 9¾ with Photos 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 W.O.W.'s in Palestine
1941 7 x 9 Inches 
Original photograph dated May 4, 1943. These eight smiling counterparts of American W.O.W.'s (Women Ordinance Workers), carry piles of land mnes at a munitions factory in 'Palestine', where they work making and filing the deadly "pancakes". Good condition with some minor discoloration. Very attractive. Remnants of mounting on reart and paper very lightly curled 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Rhodesia: Victoria Falls
1929 7.5 x 9.5 Inches 
Original photograph, undated but appears to be from the1929 series. These falls- the native name for which is Mosi-oa-Tunya, or the Thunder Sounding Smoke- have been called the most beautiful gem of eartyh's scenery. Quite a good image with some very light discoloration in the sky area. Very attractive. Remnants of mounting on rea r and paper lightly curled as is usual. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Breath of Death
1916 7 x 10 Inches 
Original photograph taken in Germany during WWl. "The breath of death" was the name given to poison gas in the war. Here we have a remarkable action picture taken during an attack of Company M. The man in the lead did not have his mask adjusted properly and is seen gasping as the terrible gas tears at his throat. Condition fair with a small damage spot and light residue. however a poweful image. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 A Zulu Ricksha Boy in Full Regalia
1928 8 x 10 Inches 
Very Good image with a some light discoloration. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 A. Barton Hepburn A History of Currency in the United States
New York The Macmillan Company 1924 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 54.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A. C. Gilbert Gilbert Chemical Magic
New Haven A.C. Gilbert Company 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Illustrated 
The original cover art and backstrip have been reused on the newly custom made hard cover boards. Very nice 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 A. Hope Montcrieff [descriptions Bonnie Scotland
London Adam & Ch. Black 1912 Later Printing Decorative Cloth Nearly Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sutton Palmer 

Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 A.E. Coppard Emergency Exit
NY Random House 1934 First Edition, Limited/ Numbered Cloth Very Good No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Warren Chappell Signed by A. E. Coppard

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Abagnale, Frank W. Catch Me If You Can : The Amazing True Story of the Most Extraordinary Liar in the History of Fun and Profit
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1980 0448165384 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Good+, Internally Repaired 8vo - over 7¾ Signed Frank W. Abagnale
2002 film directed by Steven Speilberg & starring Tom Hanks, Leonardo DiCaprio, Christopher Walken and Martin Sheen. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Abraham Solomon Freidus Studies in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects
New York The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation 1929 First Edition Printer Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾ 
uncut. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adams, Ansel Polaroid Land Photography Manual
New York Morgan and Morgan Inc 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Ansel Adams Signed by Ansel Adams
Best's Studio Yosemite Valley sticker on rear pastedown. A scarce title signed. Additionally, laid in is a 15 page pamphlet titled "Polaroid Land Photography Manual Polacolor Film" by Ansel Adams. 1963, near fine. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adams, Gerry Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland
Dingle, Co Kerry Brandon / Mount Eagle Publications Ltd 2004 0863223303 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾ with Photos Signed by Gerry Adams

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adapted By Rodney Ackland, Ostrovsky The Diary of a Scoundrel
London Sampson & Low , Marsden 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adolph Zukor [Will Irwin] The House That Shadows Built - the Story of Adolph Zukor and His Circle
New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with Photographs Signed by Adolph Zukor
signed on a bound in sheet - compliments of Adolph Zukor 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Aeschylus [Gilb. Murray- trans] The EUMENIDES
London Allen & Unwin 1925 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Aeschylus [Gilb. Murray- trans] The CHOEPHOROE
London Allen & Unwin 1923 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Agnew, Spiro [signed] Humorous "Official" State Document
Maryland 1967 Fine 11 x 14 Inches 
State of Maryland Document with the official seal. Signed by " ....Spiro Agnew, Governor, to A---- J----S......., Greeting: Be it Known; that on behalf of the citizens of this State, in recognition of his fawning and groveling we are pleased to confer upon you this Certificate of Distinguished Sycophant. given ....this 28th day of Sept. ....... 1967..........." 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alain Rene Le Sage The Merry Bachelor - History of Vanillo Gonzales
NY Worthington Company 1892 First Thus One Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall R. De Los Rios 

Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alex Rodriguez Out of the Ballpark
New York HarperCollins Publishers 2007 0061151947 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾ Frank Morrison Signed "ARod"
Special Topps Baseball Card in unopenned packet affixed to rear pastedown. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Alexander, Shana Happy Days
New York Doubleday 1995 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Alfonse D'Amato Power, Pasta and Politics - The World According to Senator al D'amato
NY Hyperion 1995 0786860456 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alfred Eisenstaedt People
New York The Viking Press 1973 670547018 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Alfred Eisenstaedt Signed By Alfred Eisenstaedt
Owner's blind stamp and small gift inscription. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Alfred ESmith Up to Now -an Autobiography
New York The Viking Press 1929 First Edition Cloth Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Alfred E. Smith

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Allende, Isobel The Stories Of Eva Luna
New York Athenium 1991 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed By lsobel Allende

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Allende, Isobel Paula
New York Harper Collins 1994 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alvarez, A. The Biggest Game in Town
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 0395339642 First Edition Hard Cover Nearly Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Inscribed By Author
...Few books on any game have been received with as much enthusiasm over so long a period. Poets, journalists, casual poker players, and world-class professionals all tend to gush over its lapidary prose, sage hold-em insight, and droll use of cowboy patois as they pass around hard-to-find copies. "Journalism that reads like literature" was its author's lofty ambition; with a narrative involving poker characters rather than a treatise on strategy, he fulfilled it. [At] seventy-one, Alvarez writes in his memoir, Where Did It All Go Right: "It is one of the ironies of my life that although I helped change the way poetry was read in Britain during the fifties and sixties by speaking up for American poets like Lowell, Berryman, and Plath, and introducing the poets of Eastern Europe to British readers, the only place where I am truly famous is Las Vegas...." he also admits, rather sadly, that Biggest Game, among twenty-three others, is "the only book I ever enjoyed writing"... Qouted from Positively Fifth Street by James McManus 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Amiran, Ruth & Ilan Ornit ARAD -eine 5000 Jahre alte Stadt in der Wuste Negev, Israel
Germany Karl Wachholtz 1992 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Ruth Amiran
INSCRIBED by the Author. Beautifully illustrated volume describing Arad, the ancient city in the Negev. 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Amis , Martin London Fields
New York Harmony Books 1989 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Amis, Martin Success
New York Harmony Books 1978 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine in dust jacket with stain to top of back panel 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Amis, Martin The Moronic Inferno
London Jonathan Cape 1986 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Amis, Martin The Information
New York Harmony Books 1995 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Amram, David Vibrations
New York Macmillan 1968 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Anais Nin The Seduction of the Minotaur
Denver Alan Swallow 1961 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Anais Nin
first trade paperback edition; second printing after hardcover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anderson, Maxwell Joan Of Lorraine
District of Columbia Anderson House 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anne Cobbett The English Housekeeper: or Manuel of Domestic Management: Containing Advice on the Management of Household Affairs...for the Use of Young Ladies Who Undertake the Superintendence of Their Own Housekeeping.
London A. Cobbett 1835 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ Illustrated 
[i-iii] iv-xxiii; 475 pp; index unpaginated [13pp]; + 13 pages adverts. 7.5 x 4.75; uncut. Engraved frontis and in-text engravings. Rebound in new endpapers, new rear board and spine. Original front board in place. The calling card of Rosalind Richards is laid in, and the original bookseller's stamp is laid in. Rosalind was one of Laura Richards three children. She had a brief flirtation with E.A. Robinson in his younger years. This book was wildly successful in the UK and the US through the 19th and into the 20th cent. It went into many multiple printings. As ubiquitous as it was then, so it is scarce today. The most recent copy at auction was 1984, The OCLC listd only microfilm copies with one exception - The Lily Collection of Cook Books, Indiana Univ. Cagle, 611. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Ansel Adams Camara and Lens: The Creative Approach
New York Morgan and Morgan Inc 1971 Second Edition (revised) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾ With Photos Signed by Ansel Adams
P.O's name neatly at top of endpaper. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anthony Burgess The Eve of Saint Venus
NY W.W. Norton 1970 393 086 02x First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Antoinette and Francois Pope Antoinette Pope School Candy Book
New York Macmillan 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Photos Inscribed by Antoinette and Francois Pope

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Applebome, Peter Dixie Rising : How the South is Shaping American Values, Politics, and Culture
Toronto, ON, Canada Crown Publishing Group 1996 0812926536 Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Peter Applebome

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Arensberg, Ann Group Sex
New York A.A. Knopf 1986 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2nd. novel by the American Book Award winner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Arima, Phlip Beneath the Beauty
Toronto, ON, Canada Insomniac Press 1996 1895837367 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bonnie Portalance Inscribed By Philip Arima

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Armstrong, Gregory Wanderers All
New York Harper & Row 1977 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
VG+ in a jacket with a few tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Arna Bontemps Story of the Negro
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Raymond Lufkin Signed By Arna Bontemps

Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Arna Bontemps The Story of George Washington Carver
New York Grosset & Dunlop [Signature Books] 1954 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harper Johnson Signed By Arna Bontemps

Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Arnac, Marcel Thirty-Six Inches Of Adventure
New York The Planet Press 1930 Limited Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
#816 of 2000. Blue cloth. Deckle edged. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Arthur J. Goldberg The Defenses of Freedom
New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Arthur Goldberg on FFE

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Artzibshev, Michael Petrovitch Sanine
NY Viking Press 1926 Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1/2 lea. marbled ep's. TEG VG Russian lit in translation 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Artzybasheff, Boris Three And The Moon
New York Alfred A Knopf 1929 First Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12 Boris Artzybasheff Signed By Boris Artzybasheff

Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Ascher, Barbara Lazear Playing After Dark
New York Doubleday 1986 0385193912 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Atherton, Gertrude Adventures of a Novelist
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1932 Later Printing Hard Cover Nearly Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Gertrude Atherton

Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Atkins, Chet Country Gentleman
Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1974 0809290510 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Inscribed By Author

Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Atwood, Margret Lady Oracle
NY Simon & Shuster 1976 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Axel Emil Gibson Immortality in the Light of Reason
Los Angeles Catterlin Publishing Company 1933 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Axel Emil Gibson
Inscribed by Emil Gibson, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Babette Deutsch Banners
New York George H. Doran 1919 Hard Cover No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Ms. Deutsch's first book. Small fraying at the top of the spine. Uniform mild fading of the boards. Square, clean, crisp, and tight. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Baker, Benjamin North America from the Best Authorities
London Very Good 7 1/2 x 9 Inches 
c. 1800, copper-engraved. Little map of North America, with the River of the West, also called the Oregon, having its headwaters close to those of the Mississippi. California is named New Albion and Greenland is shown connecting to Canada. Laid down on a backing sheet. 
Price: 330.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Banks, Russel Affliction
New York Harper & Row 1989 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 BANKS, RUSSELL RULE OF THE BONE
New York Harper Collins 1995 First Edition Printer Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Banvard, Rev. Joseph Priscilla; Or,The Trials For The Truth
Boston Heath & Graves 1853 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"A Tale of the Puritans and the Babtists." 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Barack Obama Dreams from My Father
New York Crown Publishers 2004 0307383415 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Signed by both Barack & Michelle Obama 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 BARATZ, JOSEPH A VILLAGE BY THE SEA --THE STORY OF DEGANIA
Tel Aviv Ichud Habonim 1960 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Good No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE . ILLUSTRATED 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Barbera, Joseph My Life in 'Toons
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Turner Publishing, Incorporated 1996 1570360421 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Joseph Barbera
Sold together with "Tom and Jerry's party" , a Little Golden Book from 1955. Signed by Bill Hanna. Together Hanna and Barbera. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Barbra Streisand Funny Lady
No Place No Pub. 1975 Signed By Barbra Streisand
Single fold movie program. Displayed within a 21x17 maplewood frame. EXCELLENT! Please excuse the blurry photo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Bardi, P.M. The Arts In Brazil
Milan Edizione Del Milione 1956 First Edition Cloth Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
DW with two tears at the crown. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Barnaby Conrad III Ghost Hunting in Montana
NY HarperCollins 1994 0062585517 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Barnaby Conrad III

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Barnes, Albert C. & Violette de Mazia The Art Of Henri Matisse
Pennsylvania Barnes Foundation Pr. 1959 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Barrett, Bryant The Code Napolean, Verbally Translated from the French By Barrett Bryant: To Which is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse Containing a Succinct Account of the Civil Regulations ....[etc]
London W. Reed Law Bookseller 1811 First Edition Full-Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
Rare first edition published in two volumes.vol. 1, i-cccxciii (3), 146 +2 pages errata; vol.2, 147-575 ( last page mis-numbered 375), +2 pages errata. In the original contempory full morocco leather bindings. complete as issued. Warm Signed Inscription by Bryant Barrett on the top margin of the title page states "To his venerable Mother from her affectionate son the translator". The Napoleanic Code is the French civil code, established under Napolean l. It is considered the first successful legal codification and strongly influenced the laws of many other countries. The Code, with its stress on clearly written and accessible law, was a major step in establishing 'the rule of law'. Historians have called it "one of the few documents which have influenced the whole world." Bryant Barrett was an English attorney and member of Gray's Inn. His suberb translation is noteworthy in part because it was published the year the code was enacted. As such, it has the advantage of being in the style of English that is an idiomatic contempory to the original French. Many scholars believe that this is the finest translation of the code. Indeed, they have found it to be more accurate than the official Louisiana edition. Barrett's index, which follows the style of English lawyer's common-place books and abridgments, is a thorough guide to the Code. The philological basis of his 393 page introduction had a profound influence on the subsequent development of Classical British legal ethnography. A classic work. Complete as issued. A rare book in an original contemporary full calf leather binding,; some wear/tear/ rubbing to spine, covers, ends & corners. Some toning/foxing to pages, which are generally clean & bright, the spines have been professionally rebacked with most of the original spine relaid, the binding is tight and intact. Lib. bookplates on front pastedowns & tiny blue stamps on the margins of a few pages. Previous owners bookplates on the rear pastedowns. The leather is smooth & supple to the touch 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Barton, Clara Manuscript Letter
CT Fine with Photograph Signed by Author
Handwritten letter of introduction signed by Clara Barton. Mounted together with a classic photographic portrait. Archivally matted in a 20 x 24 1/2" hardwood frame. Excellent in all its points 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Baskin, Leonard; Dante Alighieri, Translated By Thomas G. Bergin The Divine Comedy - In Three Volumes
New York Grossman Publishers 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket [As Issued] Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Baskin, Leonard Signed by Illustrator
Inscribed presentation by Leonard Baskin on ffe of volume I. Laid in is Yale University's invitation to the opening of the exhibition concerning the making of this Grossman edition of 'The Divine Comedy'. Three volumes housed in an slipcase. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bauer, Ludwig Leopold The Unloved King of the Belgians and of Wealth
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1935 First US Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Beattie, Ann Falling In Place
New York Random House 1980 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Beattie, Ann Park City
New York A.A. Knopf 1998 067945506X First Edition Printer Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾ 
Two staple holes on cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Beerbohm, Max A Peep Into The Past
1923 Limited Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket - As Issued Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
One of 300. Beautiful period bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Beerbohm, Max Herbert Beerbohm Tree
New York E.P. Dutton First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Owner bp on fr. pd. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Beerbohm, Max Lytton Strachey
London Cambridge Univ. Pr. 1943 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Owner bp on inside fr wrap.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Beerbohm, Max Lytton Strachey
New York A.A. Knopf 1943 First US Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Rede Lecture of 1943. Owner bpon fr. pd 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Beerbohm, Max Seven Men
New York, NY, U.S.A. A.A. Knopf 1920 First Trade Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Owner bp on fr. pd. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Beerbohm, Max A Survey
London William Heinemann 1921 Signed Limited Edition. One of 350. Hard Cover Nearly Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Max Beerbohm Signed By Max Beerbohm
Spine and front board a bit sunned. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Beerbohm, Max A Survey
London William Heinemann 1921 Signed Limited Edition. One of 350. Hard Cover Nearly Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Max Beerbohm Signed By Max Beerbohm
Spine and front board sunned. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Begin, Menachem The Revolt / Story of the Irgun
Tel Aviv Steimatzky Agency 1983 Tenth Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with Photos Signed Menachem Begin

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >