|
|
|
901 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Reaches of Heaven NY Landmark Press 1980 Limited Hard Cover Near Fine Private Press Elephant Folio - over 15 Ira Moskowitz Signed by Author One of 250 author signed copies printed on Arches paper. A separate suite of 24 etchings are each individually signed by Ira Moskowitz. Pages are unbound as loose sheets in cloth portfolios. Two volumes housed in a publisher's slipcase. Excellent condition. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Sitwell, Sir Osbert The Memoirs of Sir Osbert Sitwell (in five volumes) Boston Little ,Brown & Co 1949 Hard Cover Nearly Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Osbert Sitwell Five volumes with dust jackets in a nearly very good publishers slipcase. Each volume signed by Sir Osbert Sitwell on each ffe. Vol one, later printing. Vol 2, later printing. Vol. 3, 2nd. printing. Vol. 4, 2nd. printing. Vol. 5, 1st edition Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Sontag, Susan Death KIt New York FSG 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price clipped dw. Quarter size chunk missing on lower front of dw. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Spillane, Mickey I, The Jury New York Signet Books 1951 Signet Books # 699 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed Mickey Spillane Housed in a custom made clear Lucite box. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Stewert, James (Jimmy); Ken D. Jones, Arthur F. McLure, Alfred E. Twomey The Films of James Stuart New Brunswick A,S, Barnes & Co. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Signed Tipped in is a tls by Andrew McLaglen, Producer-Director of - Fools' Parade - to Peggy Doyle at the Boston Record American. The book was a gift of the Director to Ms. Doyle and he mentions asking Jimmy Stewart to sign the book as a favor. Laid in also are 9 pages of production notes for the -Fools' Parade- starring Jimmy Stewart. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Stover, Eric The Graves: Srebrenica and Vukovar Germany Scalo Verlag Ac 1998 3931141764 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilles Peress Inscribed By Author Inscribed by Eric Stover. Small erasure mark at top corner of first page, else near fine. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Talese, Gay Unto the Sons New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0679410341 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Gay Talese Presented to Delia Ephron and Jerry Kass Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Teller, Edward (1908-2003) Father of The Hydrogen Bomb NP NP Fine No Jacket [As Issued] Signed by Edward Teller Hungarian-American physicist; Teller was recruited to work with J. Robert Oppenheimer on the fission bomb at the Manhattan Project in Los Alamos, New Mexico. While at Los Alamos Teller began his own research on the feasibility of a thermonuclear or hydrogen fusion bomb. 8 1/2" x 11" sheet which identifies Teller as "Father of the Hydrogen Bomb" Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Towne, Ch. Hanson Two Singers NY William. Edwin Rudge 1928 Signed Limited Edition Paper Covered Bds No Jacket Ex-Library/Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Charles Hanson Towne UNCUT. One of 350 printed by the goudy's; vg+; ex-lib fine press/ poetry Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Townsend, John D. New York in Bondage New York Margaret Townsend Tagliapietra 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket [as issued] Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two TLS Tipped In Two typed letters [carbons with ink notations ] from Townsend Tagliapietra tipped in. The author chronicles graft and corruption within the political,public, and business life of NYC from the mid-nineteenth to the turn of the century. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Tweed, William Marcy "Boss" Letter of Recommendation New York 1853 Signed By Boss Tweed , Mayor Jacob Westervelt Etal Manuscript letter of recommendation addressed to the Collector of the Port of New York on April 22, 1853. It strongly promotes Mr. Lewis Withington for the position of Inspector of Customs. It is signed by William "Boss"Tweed, just back from his term as a U.S Congressman; It is signed by NY Mayor Jacob Westervelt; Archibald Maclay, Prominent Pastor of the Mulberry Street Church and one of the charter founders of NYU; J.M. Cooke, a well known thespian of the day; Elias L. Smith, Attorney and Streets Commisioner, Thomas K. Downing, City Inspector; and three other signatories, two of whom wrote additional comments, whose handwriting is difficult to discern. An uncommon item of very early "Boss" Tweed ephemera. Most items to be found are partially printed invoices, appointments etc. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Upton Sinclair The Profits of Religion Pasadena, CA 1918 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket [as issued] Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed on the Cover By Upton Sinclair Professional repair and strengthening restores this fragile volume to collectible condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Uris, Leon O'Hara's Choice New York HarperCollins 2003 0060568739 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket [as issued] Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Leon Uris The final book written by Leon Uris. Perhaps one of the last signed by him before he passed away in 1993. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Uris, Leon Exodus New York Doubleday & Company 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ John Groth Signed by Author A signed manuscript letter and a copy of a speech given by Uris on May 25, 1975 supporting Henry "Scoop" Jackson's campaign for the Presidency is laid in together with the envelope. The illustrated edition of Exodus is very uncommon. The book is in near fine condition, the publisher's slipcase is very good. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Valentine Davies Miracle on 34th Street New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A very good copy; square, sharp, clean and tight. Minor rubbing at the crown and bottom edge. the dust jacket very good; minor chipping at the edges and folds. This is Valentine Davies's signature novel, upon which the classic film is based. Scarcely ever offered signed by the author. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
VAN DYKE, HENRY DAY'S OFF New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8VO. DEC. CLOTH & GILT NF early 20th century decorative covers / literature Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Vidor, King A Tree is a Tree New York Harcort Brace & Company 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Photos Inscribed By Author Signed presentation by King Vidor Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
VON BOEHN, MAX Rokoko Berlin Askanischer Verlag 1921 First Edition ? Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 4TO. CLOTH & GILT. ILL. LARGE BOOK WITH WEAK HINGES. SPINE RUBBED Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
W.R. Burnett Bitter Ground New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author Tape ghosts to the boards, else about very good in a very nice example of the dust jacket. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Weber, Henry William Metrical Romances of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fiftheenth Centuries. Published from Ancient Manuscripts. With an Introduction, Notes & a Glossery By... 1810 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edinburgh & London: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. for Archibald Constable and Co. & John Murray et al. 1810. Rare Frst Edition. 8vo. 7.5x4.5 inches. pp [xxxvii], 381; [vi]479; [iv] 459, [3] pages, half-titles and errata present; ninteenth century full pebbled dark green-black hard grain morocco, spines lettered in gilt. An attractive set. Weber was described by Scott as "a man of very superior attainments, an excellent linguist and geographer, and a remarkable antiquary." The present work, "admirably edited" (Southey), contains 'Kyng Alisaunder Parts 1 &2; Sir Cleges; Lay Le Freine; Richard Couer De Lion; The Life of Ipomydon; Amis and Amiloun; The Seuyn Ages; Octouian Imperator; Sir Amadas; The Hunting of The Hare; Notes; Glossery; & Various Readings and Corrections & The Final Leaf of Errata. English poetry- Middle English, 1100-1500: Romances, English. A classic work. Complete as issued. Very minor wear to spine, covers aqnd corner., minor sporatic toning/foxing, else, pages are clean and bright. The bindings are tight and intact. Previous owners bookplate on the front pastedowns. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|