Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Reaches of Heaven
NY Landmark Press 1980 Limited Hard Cover Near Fine Private Press Elephant Folio - over 15 Ira Moskowitz Signed by Author
One of 250 author signed copies printed on Arches paper. A separate suite of 24 etchings are each individually signed by Ira Moskowitz. Pages are unbound as loose sheets in cloth portfolios. Two volumes housed in a publisher's slipcase. Excellent condition. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 SINGLETON, ESTHER [ED.] GREAT PICTURES AS SEEN & DESCRIBED BY FAMOUS WRITERS
New York Dodd, Mead 1899 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
GREEN DEC. CLOTH & GILT. lllustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 SITWELL, EDITH SELECTED LETTERS
London Macmillan & Co. 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ED. BY JOHN LEHMAN & DEREK PARKER 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Sitwell, Sir Osbert The Memoirs of Sir Osbert Sitwell (in five volumes)
Boston Little ,Brown & Co 1949 Hard Cover Nearly Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Osbert Sitwell
Five volumes with dust jackets in a nearly very good publishers slipcase. Each volume signed by Sir Osbert Sitwell on each ffe. Vol one, later printing. Vol 2, later printing. Vol. 3, 2nd. printing. Vol. 4, 2nd. printing. Vol. 5, 1st edition 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Skelton, Red Gertrude & Heathcliffe
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 684-14000-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Skelton Signed by Author

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Slotki, I.W. Rev. Dr. Isaiah
London Soncino Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soncino Books Of The Bible. Hebrew/English text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Slouschz, Nahum The Renaissance Of Hebrew Literature [ 1743-1885]
Philadelphia Jewish Pub. Society 1909 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. VG+ jewish int./ lit./ french in trans. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Slung, Michele Slow Hand - Women Writing Erotica
New York Harper Collins 1992 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 SMILEY, JANE Moo
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 SMITH, F. HOPKINSON THE TIDES OF BARNEGAT
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Wright 
GREEN DEC. CLOTH & GILT. ILL. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 SMITH, F. HOPKINSON TOM GROGAN
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1896 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles S. Rinehardt 
8VO. GREEN DEC. CLOTH. TEG. ILLUSTRATED 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ STALLION GATE
New York Random House 1986 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Solomon, Barbara Probst Short Flights
New York Viking Press 1983 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. Near fine in a vg dust jacket. journalism/ non fiction 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Sondheim, Stephen A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
London Frank Music Co. 1963 First English Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ 
Some tears at spine but very intact, presentable and scarce. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 SONENBERG, MAYA CARTOGRAPHIES
Pennsylvania Univ. of Pittsburgh Press 1989 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Sontag, Susan Death KIt
New York FSG 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price clipped dw. Quarter size chunk missing on lower front of dw. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Sophie Tucker Some of These Days
No Pl. No Pub. 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Sophie Tucker

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Sorenstam, Annika Golf Annika's Way : How I Elevated My Game to Be the Best-- and How You Can Too
New York Gotham Books 2004 1592400760 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾ with Photos Signed Annika Sorenstam

Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Southern, Terry The Magic Christian
New York Random House 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author

Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Soyer, Moses; Charlotte Willard (intro.) , Philip Evergood (foreword) Moses Soyer
Cleveland World Pub. Co. 1962 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12 Moses Soyer Inscribed By Moses Soyer
Dust jacket good+. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Sparky Lyle The Year I Owned the Yankees
New York Bantam Books 1990 0553057502 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Sparky Lyle

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Spender, Stephen Love - Hate Relations
New York Random House 1974 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Spillane, Mickey I, The Jury
New York Signet Books 1951 Signet Books # 699 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed Mickey Spillane
Housed in a custom made clear Lucite box. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Spinden, Herbert Joseph Songs of the Tewa
New York The Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts 1933 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Stakenborg, Jacques;Zadelhoff, Jaap van Emaille Borden: De Geschiedenis Van Een Ijzersterk Reclamemedium
Netherlands Viergang 1979 9070234076 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket - As Issued 4to - over 9¾ 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Steig, William Spinky Sulks
New York Farrar, Straus &Giroux 1988 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vg+ in a torn , but neatly repaired dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Stein, Gertrude The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
New York Harcort Brace & Company 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Signed by Author
Signed by Gertrude Stein. 
Price: 1350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 STEINBECK, JOHN THE MOON IS DOWN
New York Viking Press 1942 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
2ND STATE OF IST EDITION. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Stephen Spender STEPHEN SPENDER READING HIS SELECTED POEMS
New York Spoken Arts 1964 As New  As New 33rpm 
33 RPM RECORD. NEW AUDIO RECORDING  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Stewert, James (Jimmy); Ken D. Jones, Arthur F. McLure, Alfred E. Twomey The Films of James Stuart
New Brunswick A,S, Barnes & Co. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Signed
Tipped in is a tls by Andrew McLaglen, Producer-Director of - Fools' Parade - to Peggy Doyle at the Boston Record American. The book was a gift of the Director to Ms. Doyle and he mentions asking Jimmy Stewart to sign the book as a favor. Laid in also are 9 pages of production notes for the -Fools' Parade- starring Jimmy Stewart. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Stieglitz, Alfred [signed], Paul Rosenfeld Port of New York
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Alfred Stieglitz Signed by Illustrator
Purple Cloth, with paper labels. Bright, square, tight, and clean. Signed by Alfred Stieglitz on the title page. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Stover, Eric The Graves: Srebrenica and Vukovar
Germany Scalo Verlag Ac 1998 3931141764 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilles Peress Inscribed By Author
Inscribed by Eric Stover. Small erasure mark at top corner of first page, else near fine. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Strahs, James Seed Journal
New York Harper & Row 1973 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Stravinsky, Igor; Robert Craft Memories and Commentaries
New York Doubleday & Company 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Inscribed By Author
Inscribed to Mary E. Allen, a noted patron of the arts. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Stribling, T.S. The Store
New York Doubleday , Doran & Company 1933 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Housed in a custom-made black leather case wrapper 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Susan Sontag The Volcano Lover
New York Anchor Books 1992 0385267134 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket[as issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Susan Sontag

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Symington, James The Stately Game
New York Macmillan 1971 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 T.H. White The Master
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author

Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Tabak, Israel Heine and his Heritage
New York Twayne Pub. 1956 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Talese, Gay Unto the Sons
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0679410341 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Gay Talese
Presented to Delia Ephron and Jerry Kass 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Teale, Edwin Way Adventures In Nature
New York Dodd, Mead 1959 First Edition [?] Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Walter Ferguson 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Ted Key Here's Hazel: a New Collection ofHazel Drawings from the Saturday Evening Post
New York E. P. Dutton 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Ted Key Inscribed By Ted Key

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Teller, Edward (1908-2003) Father of The Hydrogen Bomb
NP NP Fine No Jacket [As Issued] Signed by Edward Teller
Hungarian-American physicist; Teller was recruited to work with J. Robert Oppenheimer on the fission bomb at the Manhattan Project in Los Alamos, New Mexico. While at Los Alamos Teller began his own research on the feasibility of a thermonuclear or hydrogen fusion bomb. 8 1/2" x 11" sheet which identifies Teller as "Father of the Hydrogen Bomb" 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Thomas Bettis, Mallory King , C.J. Knab, James McKee The Coterie
San Francisco The Coterie 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Thomas Bettis
Inscribed by Thomas Bettis  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Thomas G. Blake The Shield and The Storm
No Place The Commorative Group 1992 09631300 First Edition Faux Leather & Gilt Near Fine No Jacket [as issued] Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾ Photos Signed By Thomas G. Blake

Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Thomas J. Campbell The Jesuits 1534 - 1921
New York The Encyclopedia Press 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
volume ll only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Thomas, Clarence; Ronald Suresh Roberts Clarence Thomas and the Tough Love Crowd: Counterfeit Heroes and Unhappy Truths
New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Univ Pr 1995 0814774547 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Clarence Thomas
Signed by Judge Thomas on a [fine] Supreme Court chamber card, laid in. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Thomas, Clarence; Ronald Suresh Roberts Clarence Thomas and the Tough Love Crowd: Counterfeit Heroes and Unhappy Truths
New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Univ Pr 1995 0814774547 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Clarence Thomas
Signed by Judge Thomas on a [fine] Supreme Court chamber card, laid in. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 THOMAS, D.M. LADY WITH A LAPTOP
New York CARROLL & GRAF 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Thomas, Dylan Adventures in The Skin Trade
New York Signet 1956 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Thornton Wilder Theosophilus North
New York Harper & Row 1973 Signed Limited Edition. One of 350. Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Thornton Wilder
Very good slipcase. Mylar book cover. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Thurber, James Fables For Our Time
New York Harper & Row Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall James Thurber Signed by Author
Published circa. 1952 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Tilghman, Christopher In A Father's Place
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1990 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's first book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Timerman, Jacobo Cuba A Journey
New York KNOPF 1990 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Tomlinson, H.M. Gallion's Reach
London Heinemann Ltd. 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2" X 2" piece missing from rear bottom of dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Tony Bennett Tony Bennett / in the Studio / A Life of Art & Music
New York Sterling 2007 1402747670 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾ With Photos Signed by Author
Limited edition CD housed on the inside of the rear board. Event guidlines for the reading and discussion laid in. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Toolan, David Facing West From California's Shores
NY Crossroad 1987 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed David Toolan
INSCRIBED by Author. Some pencil underlining, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Topolski, Feliks Paris Lost, A Sketchbook of the Thirties
London Hutchinson 1973 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Feliks Topoloski 
96 full page illus. Intro. by Jonathan Stone 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Towne, Ch. Hanson Two Singers
NY William. Edwin Rudge 1928 Signed Limited Edition Paper Covered Bds No Jacket Ex-Library/Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Charles Hanson Towne
UNCUT. One of 350 printed by the goudy's; vg+; ex-lib fine press/ poetry 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Townsend, John D. New York in Bondage
New York Margaret Townsend Tagliapietra 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket [as issued] Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two TLS Tipped In
Two typed letters [carbons with ink notations ] from Townsend Tagliapietra tipped in. The author chronicles graft and corruption within the political,public, and business life of NYC from the mid-nineteenth to the turn of the century. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Tracy, John Evarts Hints On Entering The Practice Of Law
Ann Arbor Edwards Bros. 1933 First Edition Cloth Nearly VG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Authorial inscription on ffe. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Trapp, Frank Anderson The Attainment Of Delacroix
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Univ. Pr. 1971 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Trudeau, Gary B. Flashbacks: Twenty-Five Years of Doonesbury
CT Easton Press 1995 Signed /Numbered First Edition Full Leather Fine No Jacket [as issued] Private Press 4to - over 9¾ Garry B. Trudeau Signed by Gary Trudeau

Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Truffaut, Francois [inscribed by]; Annette Insdorf Francois Truffaut
Boston Twayne Publishers 1978 0805792538 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾ With Photos Inscribed By Francois Truffaut
Flaking of the gold and black ink on the spine. This is quite common for Twayne books published at that time. Else square, tight, solid, with sharp extrtemities. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Truman, Harry S. Memoirs By Harry S. Truman - Two Volumes
NY Doubleday & Company 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Harry S.Truman
Prevoious owner's blind stamp on front endpaper. Small date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright, tight and square. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Trump, Donald J.; Schwartz, Tony Trump : The Art of the Deal
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1987 0394555287 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustated with Photos Signed By Donald Trump

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 TRYON, THOMAS HARVEST HOME
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Tuckerman, Henry T. America And Her Commentators
New York Charles Scribner 1864 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown Coth. Presentation bookplate on front p.d. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Tudor, Tasha The Lord Is My Shepherd: The Twenty-Third Psalm
New York Putnam Pub Group 1980 0399207562 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Illustrator
Signed Tasha Tudor 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Turnbull, Andrew Thomas Wolfe
New York Charles Scribner's 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Andrew Turnbull

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Turner, Lana Lana--the Lady, the Legend, the Truth
New York E. P. Dutton 1982 052524106X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾ Signed By Lana Turner

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Tweed, William Marcy "Boss" Letter of Recommendation
New York 1853 Signed By Boss Tweed , Mayor Jacob Westervelt Etal
Manuscript letter of recommendation addressed to the Collector of the Port of New York on April 22, 1853. It strongly promotes Mr. Lewis Withington for the position of Inspector of Customs. It is signed by William "Boss"Tweed, just back from his term as a U.S Congressman; It is signed by NY Mayor Jacob Westervelt; Archibald Maclay, Prominent Pastor of the Mulberry Street Church and one of the charter founders of NYU; J.M. Cooke, a well known thespian of the day; Elias L. Smith, Attorney and Streets Commisioner, Thomas K. Downing, City Inspector; and three other signatories, two of whom wrote additional comments, whose handwriting is difficult to discern. An uncommon item of very early "Boss" Tweed ephemera. Most items to be found are partially printed invoices, appointments etc. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Updike, John THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
New York A.A. Knopf 1984 First Edition Cloth Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Updike, John Couples
New York KNOPF 1968 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Upton Sinclair The Profits of Religion
Pasadena, CA 1918 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket [as issued] Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed on the Cover By Upton Sinclair
Professional repair and strengthening restores this fragile volume to collectible condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Uris, Leon O'Hara's Choice
New York HarperCollins 2003 0060568739 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket [as issued] Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Leon Uris
The final book written by Leon Uris. Perhaps one of the last signed by him before he passed away in 1993. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Uris, Leon Exodus
New York Doubleday & Company 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ John Groth Signed by Author
A signed manuscript letter and a copy of a speech given by Uris on May 25, 1975 supporting Henry "Scoop" Jackson's campaign for the Presidency is laid in together with the envelope. The illustrated edition of Exodus is very uncommon. The book is in near fine condition, the publisher's slipcase is very good. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Valentine Davies Miracle on 34th Street
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A very good copy; square, sharp, clean and tight. Minor rubbing at the crown and bottom edge. the dust jacket very good; minor chipping at the edges and folds. This is Valentine Davies's signature novel, upon which the classic film is based. Scarcely ever offered signed by the author. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 VAN DYKE, HENRY THE BROKEN SOLDIER AND THE MAID OF FRANCE
New York Harper & Bros. 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
24MO. NEAR FINE IN CHIPPED DW early 20th century decorative covers / literature  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 VAN DYKE, HENRY DAY'S OFF
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8VO. DEC. CLOTH & GILT NF early 20th century decorative covers / literature  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Van Schoick, Rev. R. W. The Book and the Land
New York Eaton & Mains 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Photos Inscribed R. W. Van Schoick

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 VAUGHAN, ALDEN T. NEW ENGLAND FRONTIER PURITANS & INDIANS 1620-1675
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustated 
 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Velikovsky, Immanuel Worlds In Collision
New York Doubleday & Company 1951 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Immanuel Velakovsky

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Victoria De Los Angeles Artist Recitals -Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Ohio Oberlin Conservatory of Music 1956 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Victoria De Los Angeles
Blue sheet, 8.5 x11, folded once. Performance Program dated March, 20 1956. Boldly signed by Victoria De Los Angeles on the front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Vidal, Lois Magpie, The Autobiography of a Nymph Errant
Boston Little ,Brown 1934 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Repair to front hinge. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Vidor, King A Tree is a Tree
New York Harcort Brace & Company 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Photos Inscribed By Author
Signed presentation by King Vidor 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Villon, Francois The Testaments Of Francois Villon
London Pushkin Press 1947 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trans. by John Heron Lepper.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Virginia Hamilton A Ring of Tricksters ; Animal Tales from America, the West Indies and Africa
New York the Blue Sky Press 1997 0590473743 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine  Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Barry Moser Signed by Barry Moser

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 VON BOEHN, MAX Rokoko
Berlin Askanischer Verlag 1921 First Edition ? Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4TO. CLOTH & GILT. ILL. LARGE BOOK WITH WEAK HINGES. SPINE RUBBED 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Vonnegut, Kurt Slapstick
New York Delacorte Press 1976 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 W. P. Kinsella Red Wolf Red Wolf
Toronto Collins 1987 0002231832 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by W. P. Kinsella

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 W.R. Burnett Bitter Ground
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author
Tape ghosts to the boards, else about very good in a very nice example of the dust jacket. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Wald, Lillian The House on Henry Street
New York Henry Holt and Co. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Nearly Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Illustrated with Photographic and Other Illustrations Inscribed By Author

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Wallace, Lew Ben-Hur
New York Harper & Bros 1880 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Warren, Robert Penn John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetry
MInnisota Univ. of Minn Pr. 1971 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Wayland, Virginia The Winstanley Geographical Cards
California V&H Wayland 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated #95 of 515 FINE. 
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Weaver, Will Red Earth, White Earth
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Weber, Henry William Metrical Romances of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fiftheenth Centuries. Published from Ancient Manuscripts. With an Introduction, Notes & a Glossery By...
1810 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edinburgh & London: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. for Archibald Constable and Co. & John Murray et al. 1810. Rare Frst Edition. 8vo. 7.5x4.5 inches. pp [xxxvii], 381; [vi]479; [iv] 459, [3] pages, half-titles and errata present; ninteenth century full pebbled dark green-black hard grain morocco, spines lettered in gilt. An attractive set. Weber was described by Scott as "a man of very superior attainments, an excellent linguist and geographer, and a remarkable antiquary." The present work, "admirably edited" (Southey), contains 'Kyng Alisaunder Parts 1 &2; Sir Cleges; Lay Le Freine; Richard Couer De Lion; The Life of Ipomydon; Amis and Amiloun; The Seuyn Ages; Octouian Imperator; Sir Amadas; The Hunting of The Hare; Notes; Glossery; & Various Readings and Corrections & The Final Leaf of Errata. English poetry- Middle English, 1100-1500: Romances, English. A classic work. Complete as issued. Very minor wear to spine, covers aqnd corner., minor sporatic toning/foxing, else, pages are clean and bright. The bindings are tight and intact. Previous owners bookplate on the front pastedowns. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Webster, Daniel Speech of Mr. Webster of Massachusetts on the Subject of the Three Millions Appropriation and the Loss of the Approprations Bill for Fortifications of the Last Session. Delivered in the Senate of the United States January 14, 1836
Washington D.C. Gales and Seaton 1836 First Edition Inscribed By Author
16 pp. original self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Slight creasing to edged, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Webster on the front wrapper, "R.M. Sherman From the Author, Feb. 16, 1836." American imprints 42372. Sabin 102297. Housed in a custom-made binder. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Wechsler, James A. Reflections of an Angry Middle-aged Editor
New York Random House 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10