Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Reiken, Frederick The Odd Sea
New York Harcourt Brace 1998 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Renoir, Jean The Notebooks of Captain Georges
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Rev. Dr. Edersheim The Temple, Its Ministry and Services as They Were at the Time of Jesus Christ
Boston Ira Bradley & Co. 1881 New Edition - Revised Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
minor discoloration to the spine-side bottom of front board.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Rev. Elwood Worcester The Book of Genisis in the Light of Modern Knowledge
New York McCllure, Phillips & Co. 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McClure, Philips and Company 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Richard Michelson Grandpa's Gamble
New York Marshall Cavendish 1999 0761450343 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine  Fine 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Barry Moser Signed By Barry Moser & Michaelson

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Richmond Shepard Mime the Technique of Silence : An Illustrated Workbook
New York Drama Book Specialists 1971 Second Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall E. M. Louise Sandoval Inscribed By Richmond Shepard

Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Ride, Sally; Okie, Susan To Space and Back
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1986 0688061591 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Sally Ride. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Riley, Pat Show Time : Inside the Laker's Breakthrough Season
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1988 0446514276 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Pat Riley

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Rivera, Diego Diego Rivera / Sus Frescos En El / Palacio Nacional De / Mexico / Breve Description De Los Detalles
Mexico Editorial Photocolor 1957 No Edition Stated Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Diego Rivera Signed by Author
i-iv, 43 pages. 13 full page color illustrations including one fold out, at the rear, that is signed by Diego Rivera in blue ink. Just about very good, housed in a cloth covered clamshell case. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Rivers, Doc & Bruce Brooks Those Who Love The Game
NY Henry Holt 1993 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Doc Rivers & Bruce Brooks

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Rivers, Larry; Weinstein, Arnold What Did I Do? : The Unauthorized Autobiography
New York Harpercollins 1992 0060190078 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Larry Rivers

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Robert B. Ludy, M.D. Historic Churches of the World
Boston The Stratford Company 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some offsetting on the rear board, else very good.  
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Robert Carson (editor) The Waterfront Writers the Literature of Work
San Francisco Harper & Row 1979 0062501305 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with photos Signed by Seven of the Contributors
Signed by Frank Silvio, Brian Wilson, Asher Harer, Bob Carson. Herb Mills, Ken Fox, and Gene .Dennis. Inscribed to....from Norman Young.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Robert Frost - The Augustan Books of Poetry Robert Frost
London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1932 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket - As Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author
First state binding. First edition thus. A scarce peice of Frost ephemera seldom seen inscribed by Frost. Included with the pamphlet is the mailer, stamped 1961, from the Brick Row Book Shop during its Austin TX period. Housed in a custom made cloth covered board binder that presents well. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Robert Heinlein Farnham's Freehold
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Robert J. Casey Four Faces of Siva
Indianpolis Bobbs, Merrill Co. 1929 First Edition Cloth Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 ROBERTS, KENNETH MOREAU DE ST. MERY'S AMERICAN JOURNEY
New York Doubleday & Co. 1947 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SLIGHTLY SOILED COVER. TIGHT COPY 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 ROBERTS, KENNETH Lydia Baily
New York Doubleday 1947 First Edition, Lmited/ Numbered Cloth Very Good Very Good - Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED LTD. ED. Typed page , with corrections, laid in. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Robinson, E.A Tristram
New York The Literary Guild 1927 Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. first issued, but not considered 1st trade.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Roddy Doyle The Snapper
New York Penguin Books 1992 01401.71673 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Roddy Doyle

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Rodgers, Richard Musical Stages
NY Random House 1975 0394475968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustated Inscribed By Richard Rogers

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Roheim, Geza [ed.] Psychonanalysis And The Social Sciences
New York Int. Univ.'s Press 1947 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume ONE of this Annual.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Roi Ottley Die Swartzw Odyssee [The Black Odyssey]
Hamburg Europaische Verlagsanstalt Gmbh. 1949 First German Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Roi Ottley

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Roiphe, Anne Generation Without Memory
New York Linden Press 1981 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Roiphe, Anne Torch Song
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1977 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Roiphe, Anne Loving Kindness
NY Summit Books 1987 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Anne Roiphe

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Rollins, Philip Ashton The Cowboy
New York Scribner's 1922 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Ron Morris Wallenda - A Biography of Karl Wallenda
New York Sagarin Press 1976 091529804X Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾ Illustated with Photos Signed By Karl & Riella Wallenda

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Roosevelt, Franklin Governor Franklin Roosevelt Signed Veto Letter
1929 Signed by Author
TDS as Governor, 1p, 7.25 x 9.75 inches. On Executive Chamber letterhead to the Assembly in which he vetoes and returns an Assembly Bill for imrovements of water infrastructure in certain counties. He states the bill was not approved due to objections "...by the City of New York and by the Long Island State Park Commission because there is no saving clause protecting the State's water supply parks in Nassau County...and also protecting the City of New York as to its other water supply properties, especially as to the assessment by the County of Nassau..." Darkly signed in black ink. A red "X" across the text indicates the bill was vetoed by Governor Roosevelt. Borders trimmed; two complete horizontal fold separations without paper loss repaired on verso; else VG. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Rosa R. Brandon Raney Days
Wilson, North Carolina Rosa R. Brandon 1974 First Edition Very Good +  No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Rosa Brandon

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Rosen, Michael J. [ed.&illustrator] Food Fight
NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1996 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscribed By Michael Rosen
Contributions by 33 children's book authors 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Rosen, Michael J. [editor] Food Fight
NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1996 0152010653 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Michael Rosen Signed By Michael Rosen
Contributions by 33 children's book authors food/children/illustration 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Rosenberg, Merlich V. Eleanor Of Aquitaine
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elinore Blaisdell Inscribed By Merlich V. Rosenberg

Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Rosenblatt,Bernard A Social Zionism
New York Public Pub. Co. 1919 First Edition Cloth Nearly Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Rosenfeld, Paul By Way Of Art
New York Coward-McCann 1928 First Edition Cloth Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Ross Lockridge Raintree County
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author

Price: 1350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Rossiter Johnson , Editor-In-Chief Authors Digest
Chicago Authors Press 1908 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket [as issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Set # 141 of the 'Renaissance Edition of the authors Digest. Limited to one thousand numbered copies of twenty volumes each. This set was prepared for Nathan Orsher.' Signed by MacMurray and blind stamped by the corporate seal of the Press on the title page of volume one. TEG, deckle edged. Spines uniformely sunned, not affecting spine labels. Illustrated throughout Each volume frontis is a hand painted or hand tinted color plate. Volume xix, Biographies, sufferes a bit of damp staining to the top left front quadrant of the cover, but not affecting the sheets in a substantive way. Overall a very nice set. Shipping for this 20 volume set will be at $10 media mail. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 ROTH, PHILIP DECEPTION
New York Simon & Shuster 1990 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ROTH, PHILIP ZUCKERMAN UNBOUND
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1981 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
OWNERS NAME TOP OF FFE. MINOR TEAR AT TOP FRONT OF DW. ELSE NF  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 ROTH, PHILIP OUR GANG
New York Random House 1971 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Roth, Philip Zuckerman Unbound
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1981 0374299455 Signed Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Philip Roth
"...#87 of no more than 120..." signed by Philip Roth for 'Signed Editions Limited' 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 ROTH, PHILIP Reading Myself and Others
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1975 0374247536 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Philip Roth

Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 ROTHENAU,ERNST ORIENTALS
New York J.J. Augustin 1945 First Edition Cloth Good+  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustated 
 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Rothenstein, William Men And Memories
New York Coward-McCann 1931 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. two volumes. Nicely illustrated. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Rottman, Larry etal, Eds. Winning Hearts and Minds
Brooklyn 1st Casualty Press 1972 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
War poems by Vietnam veterans.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Roy Rogers, Snowden Miller Roy Rogers and the Outlaws of Sundown Valley
Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ John Ushler Inscribed By Author
This is an exceptional copy. Whitman Pub. Co. used very inexpensive materials thus their books have not withstood time well. The book is square, sharp, clean and tight. Pages uniformly toned. DJ shows small chipping at the edges yet is clear, 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Rufus Rockwell Wilson & Otilie Erickson Wilson New York in Literature
NY The Primarvera Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Russell, Chuck [revised by] The Mask
NP NP 1993 Third Draft Original Wraps Very Good  No Jacket Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Type script for the film.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Russell, Ken Directing Films : The Director's Art from Script to Cutting Room
London, United Kingdom B. T. Batsford Limited 1999 071348554X First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket [as issued] 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed By Ken Russell

Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Ruth Gaines City-Royal: A Memory of Kyoto
New York Columbia Univ. Press 1953 Limited Edition, # 19 of Only 200 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket [as issued] Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustated By Japanese Prints of the Period 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ruth Webb Lee A History of Valentines
New York The Studio Publications Inc. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good In a Good Slipcase Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Photos Signed By Ruth Webb Lee
Spine moderately sunned. Small gift inscription on verso of ffe. Square, tight, clean, and bright. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ruthven, Madeleine Summer Denial And Other Poems
Los Angeles The Primarvera Press 1932 First Edition, Limited Paper Covered Bds Very Good  Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
sm. 4to. green bds minor offsetting on cover. dw split letter to harriet monroe, editor of poetry magazine laid in.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Ruttencutter, Helen Drees Quartet
New York Lippencott & Crowell 1980 First Edition Paper Covered Bds Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A profile of the Guarneri Quartet.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Sagan, Francoise The Unmade Bed
New York Delacorte Press/E. Friede 1978 0440092124 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Francoise Sagan

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Salazar, Francisco Cervantes de Life in the Imperial and Loya City of Mexico in New Spain
Austin University of Texas Press 1953 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile and notes. Introduction by Carlos Castaneda. VG+ slipcase. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Sam Hunter Rivers
NY Harry Abrams First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Larry Rivers Inscribed By Larry Rivers
56 illustrations, 28 in color. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Sammy Cahn The New Sammy Cahn Song Book
New York Warner Bros. Publications Inc. 1989 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket [As Issued] 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed By Sammy Cahn

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Sandburg, Carl Remembrance Rock
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Sarah Gilbert Dixie Riggs
New York Warner Books 1991 0446515272 First Edition Paper Covered Boards As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Sarah Gilbert

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Sartre, Jean-Paul Literary Essays
New York The Philosophical Library 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Sartre, Jean-Paul Literary Essays
New York The Philosophical Library 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Sartre, Jean-Paul Search for a Method
New York Alfred A Knopf 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Sassoon, Vidal; Sassoon, Beverly; Duke, Camille A Year of Health and Beauty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1976 067122123X Later Printing One Quarter Cloth & Paper Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with Drawings and Photographs Inscribed By Vidal Sassoon

Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Sawyer, Alan R. The Nathan Cummings Collection Of Ancient Peruvian Art
NP Nathan Cummings 1954 First Edition Original Wraps Good+  No Jacket Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sm. 4to. Pbk. Illustrated. [Exihibition catalogue?] peruvian art  
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Scalzo, Joe; Unser, Bobby The Bobby Unser Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company 1979 0385134363 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Bobby Unser
'COMPLIMENTS OF...Mechanical Industries' sticker on ffe 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Schary, Dore The Devil's Advocate [ A Dramatization of the Novel By Morris L. West ]
New York William Morrow & Co. 1961 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with Photos Signed by Dore Schary

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Schudt, Ludwig Caravaggio
Germany Anton Schroll & Co. 1942 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. VG, however fragile.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Schulberg, Budd Waterfront
NY Random House 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Schulberg, Budd Waterfront
NY Random House 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Schulz, Charles Peanuts Lunch Bag Cook Book
San Francisco Determined Productions 1970 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Schulz Signed by Charles Schulz

Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Sculley, John; Byrne, John A. Odyssey : Pepsi to Apple... a Journey of Adventure, Ideas and the Future
Toronto, ON, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1987 0060157801 Second Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By John Sculley

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Seaver, Tom, with Herb Resnicow Beanball- Murder At The World Series
New York Wm. Morrow & Co. 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Sellens, Alvin The Stanley Plane a History and Descriptive Inventory
The Early American Industries Associatrion 1977 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with photos and Drawings Signed Alvin Sellens

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Sellers, Charles Coleman Charles Willson Peale- A Biography
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Charles Wilson Peale 

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Serge Onnen Zware Zakken / Heavy Bags
Amsterdam Onnen & Bloom Gallery 1999 90-804679-1-X First Edition Decorative Paper Covered Bds Very Good+  No Jacket Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Serge Onnen 
An edition of 700 only. Translated by Ronny de Clerk & Lisa Friedmann.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Serling, Rod From the Twilight Zone
NY Nelson Doubleday Inc 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Serotta, Edward Germans and Jews : A Photographic Diary, 1988-1996
Berlin, Germany Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung 1996 3875846087 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edward Serotta Inscribed By Edward Serotta
INSCRIBED by Author/Photographer on UJA, Prime Minister's Council Bookplate. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Serotta, Edward Germans and Jews : A Photographic Diary, 1988-1996
Berlin, Germany Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung 1996 3875846087 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edward Serotta Inscribed By Edward Serotta
INSCRIBED by Author/Photographer on UJA, Prime Minister's Council Bookplate. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Seuss, Dr. On Beyond Zebra
New York Random House 1955 Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾ Dr. Seuss Signed by Author
A very early printing. The boards and spine are bright and square, with some rubbing at the extremities. The scarce dust jacket is bright but rubbed, and the backstrip sunned with 1" chips at the crown & bottorm. Over all it presents nicely, about very good in a good + dust jacket 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Seversky, Major Alexander P. de Victory Through Air Power
New York Simon and Schuster 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with Photos Inscribed By Major de Seversky

Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Shaara, Jeff Gods and Generals
New York Ballantine Books 1996 0345404920 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Shaara, Jeff Last Full Measure: Contains Last Full Measure
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1998 0345404912 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Inscribed By Jeff Shaara

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Shaara, Jeff Last Full Measure: Contains Last Full Measure
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345404912 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Shaara, Jeff M. Gone for Soldiers : A Novel of the Mexican War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2000 0345427505 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Shalom Asch The War Goes on
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Sholem Asch
"Presentation Copy" printed on the cover. Inscribed to Herbert Seligmann. director of publicity for the NAACP during the organization' s important early to mid 20th century years. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Shapiro, Karl Essay On Rime
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1945 Second Printing Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Sharon, Ariel Warrior: The Autobiography of Ariel Sharon
NY Simon & Schuster 1989 0671605550 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with Photos Signed by Author
Signed by Ariel Sharon. Second printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2) 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Sheldon, George William Recent Ideals in American Art
New York D. Appleton and Company 1890 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket - As Issued Elephant Folio - over 15 
One Hundred Seventy-Five Oil Paintings and Water Colors in the Galleries of Private Collectors. Reproduced in Paris on Copper Plates by the Goupil Photograveure and Typograveure Process. Rare first edition. pp, iv, [2], 162. Illustrated with 80 photograveure plates, tissue guards; plus 95 typograveures.; in the text a total of 175 engraved illustrations. 17 x 13 inches. A treasure trove of plates illustrating the work of American artists of the period. Fine original morocco leather binding, both covers with blindstamped and gilt decorations + uppper cover with gilt lettering. Professionally re-backed, with the original spine re-laid, all edges gilt. A HANDSOME COPY. A lovely copy of an important work documenting late 19th-century American art as it developed. Includes one photograveure after Winslow Homer, two photograveures after Childe Hassam, and others by notable artists such as F.A. Bridgman, Charles Sprague Pierce, Ridgeway Knight, Percy Moran Julius Stewart et al. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Sheppard, Dr. Sam Endure and Conqure : My Twelve Year Fight for Vindication
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Dr. Sam Sheppard
Signed by Dr. Sam Sheppard on the ffe, one of three inscriptions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Sherwood, Robert E. The Road to Rome
New York Charles Scribnber's Sons 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed Robert E. Sherwood
Nice Deco bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Shiber, Etta Paris - Underground
New York Scribner's Sons 1943 First Edition Cloth Good+  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. T.P. title is 'Lest They Die',Cover title noted.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Shore, Stephen American Surfaces
New York Phaidon Inc. 2005 0714845078 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stephen Shore Inscribed by Stephen Shore
Original Kodak publisher's envelope in very good condition. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Shoumatoff, Alex Russian Blood - A Family Chronicle
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegen 1982 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Illustrated. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Sigaud, Louis A. Air Power and Unification Douhet's Principles of Warfare and Their Application to the United States
Harrisburg, PA The Military Service Publishing Company 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Louis Sigaud

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Sigerist, Henry / Genevieve Miller, Ed. A Bibliography Of The Writings Of Henry Sigerist
Montreal McGill Univ. Pr. 1966 First Edition, Lmited/ Numbered Cloth Near Fine  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1 of 1000. Would be described as nf in a vg dw, if not for library marking on rear pastedown.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Silverstein, Shel Where The Sidewalk Ends
NY Harper and Row 1974 060256680 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ Shel Silverstein Signed by Author

Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Simenon, George Maigret in Society
London Hamish Hamilton 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Nearly Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author

Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Sinderen, Adrian Van The Best Indoor Game
New York University of Syracuse Press 1957 Limited First Edition Half-Leather Fine No Jacket - As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Penitent
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1983 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Wicked City
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1976 0374384266 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾ Leonard Everett Fisher Signed by I. B. Singer

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >